Mariners Buried or Commemorated in European Theater National Cemeteries

Mariners Buried at Ardennes Cemetery (19 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Baker Richard Orion  

4/12/46
C-6-54 CA  
Cappibianco Clemie R.  

6/21/46
B-25-3 CA  
Carter Donald E.  

1/25/46
A-28-7 MD  
Hansen Samuel P. Will Rogers

1/28/45
B-37-31 Denmark  
Hendricksen Jacob  

12/20/44
C-7-33 NY  
Holm Carl V.  

1/4/41
A-36-4 RI  
Hudgins Lloyd T.  

12/10/45
B-27-11 MO  
Johansson Eric A.  

12/8/42
A-9-16 PA  
Johnsen Oscar  

4/18/44
B-32-38 IL  
LaCross Robert J.  

3/5/46
A-32-17 NY  
Larsen Richard C.  

3/29/45
D-39-16 MD  
Lutz Kenneth D.  

11/23/45
D-7-55 PA  
McLaren Stanley  

10/6/44
A-44-24 Br.West Indies  
Mullen Fred  

11/7/45
A-40-18 NY  
Muller Paul B. Caddo, died German POW

4/27/43
B-37-32 NJ MM
Palmer Lynn R. Henry Bacon

2/23/45
A-27-20 NY MM
Panico Frank S. William Paca

12/17/44
D-6-54 NY MM
Wallace James  

2/21/45
A-44-55 NY  
Walraven Eugene  

5/12/42
C-9-30 MD  

Mariners Buried at Cambridge Cemetery (92 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Aguilar Luis A. S.  

7/20/44
E-0-112 Chile  
Allika Andrew  

1/15/43
G-5-154 NJ  
Attard Joseph  

6/20/43
G-4-154 MT  
Backstrom Hartwig  

10/1/44
F-4-103 NY  
Barackov Samuel  

3/19/44
C-2-39 MI  
Baril Joseph G. John Walker

1/23/43
F-5-39 CT MM
Barlow William Oscar SS Frank R. Stockton accident

4/15/44
F-1-59 OH  
Beato Fernando R.  

6/24/46
D-1-3 Portugal  
Beede Royal L.  

2/21/44
C-5-66 NY  
Bell Clarence M. William H. Welch

2/26/44
B-2-2 GA  
Berger Moishe William H. Welch

2/26/44
C-3-76 NY  
Blum Murray M. Leonidas S. Polk

12/3/43
E-0-51 CT DSM
Brewer Everett S.  

4/26/44
E-5-113 MA  
Cahalan William Jose  

1/27/44
B-6-12 MA  
Calligan Charles USAT ST-672

9/15/44
G-7-4 NY  
Campbell Roy J.  

5/16/44
A-7-11 SD  
Cavalieros John S.  

1/28/44
E-6-76 MA  
Charon Francisco  

1/9/45
C-0-11 Puerto Rico  
Criticos Sotirios William H. Welch

2/26/44
D-5-75 Greece  
Day Thomas P.  

3/1/46
G-7-1 KY  
Dennis George E.  

5/18/45
F-5-126 MA  
Derzy John J. William H. Welch

2/26/44
E-4-66 PA  
Diederichs Henry W.  

12/10/43
F-6-85 NY  
Downing James M.  

7/11/43
G-2-162 NY  
Duff Peter J. Horace Bushnell

4/1/45
E-0-111 ME  
Emerick Myles Henry  

9/24/43
D-5-23 NJ  
Falkenstein Frederic  

6/15/44
B-7-49 PA  
Fransson Per S. Dan Beard

12/10/44
G-2-157 NY MM
Furnis Arthur T. E. William H. Welch

2/26/44
G-5-160 Great Britain  
Galley David H.  

9/27/42
F-4-47 VA  
Gamboa Glicerio P.  

11/26/44
G-2-160 Philippines  
Giske Cato  

5/18/45
C-0-28 Norway  
Gordon Robert D.  

3/22/46
F-3-141 VA  
Grammatikas Thomas Henry B. Plant

2/6/45
C-0-73 NY MM
Harkins John E.  

6/7/44
C-1-12 PA  
Hegen Lawrence J.  

11/17/43
C-6-36 OR  
Hegener Joseph, Jr.  

5/25/44
E-0-6 PA  
Hoff Louis  

4/4/44
D-6-77 MA  
Holland Rufino  

5/4/44
E-4-25 Philippines  
Holliday Earl W.  

4/19/44
A-1-23 MN  
Hoyer Frank E. William H. Welch

2/26/44
F-5-95 OH  
Hunter Thomas A.  

6/15/44
C-0-69 AR  
Johnstone Earl  

3/19/45
D-6-1 WI  
Jones Edgar A. William H. Welch

2/26/44
F-2-75 OH  
Jordan Walter W.  

5/18/43
F-2-130 WY  
Jorgensen Arne Dan Beard

12/10/44
C-0-4 Denmark MM
Kneeland Francis H.  

2/15/44
F-1-97 MA  
Lagorda Pedro  

7/23/44
G-7-155 Philippines  
Langley John P.  

11/24/43
F-1-75 NY  
Larsen Carl Otto  

4/7/45
E-6-89 Norway  
Lemi Frank Lewis  

10/20/43
D-6-3 AL  
MacKay Edwin Hugh  

1/21/45
B-7-54 MA  
Martinez Jose J.  

11/5/43
G-5-1 FL  
McInnes Hugh William H. Welch

2/26/44
E-6-57 Scotland  
McIntosh Alexander  

7/19/43
F-6-77 OR  
McLeod Douglas G. Dan Beard

12/10/44
F-7-76 MS MM
McLeod John J.  

4/20/46
F-4-54 CT  
McMahon Daniel William H. Welch

2/26/44
G-1-7 NY  
McMonigle Edward I.  

6/18/44
F-4-26 PA  
McNeil Henry L.  

1/18/45
F-7-107 MA  
Meaney Charles R.  

11/29/45
D-3-28 MA  
Miner Edgar M.  

8/27/44
E-1-8 CA  
Mulhern Arthur Patrick  

11/24/44
D-1-5 ME  
Munson George  

11/14/42
G-3-154 MO  
Nelson John C.  

3/15/45
G-6-7 NY  
Nelson Joseph B.  

4/22/45
F-4-12 TX  
Oliver John L.  

12/1/44
C-2-51 RI  
Pavlischak Andrew William H. Welch

2/26/44
D-1-13 PA  
Rahe Clifford W. Dan Beard

12/10/44
F-1119 OH MM
Rainwaters Walter E. Henry B. Plant

2/6/45
E-3-117 KY MM
Reynolds John J.  

3/21/44
E-1-67 RI  
Rivera Carlos  

9/1/42
G-3-155 Puerto Rico  
Rusty George C. William H. Welch

2/26/44
F-5-83 Panama  
Sage Frank P. Dan Beard

12/10/44
F-1-114 PA MM
Sallstrom Henrik J. William H. Welch

2/26/44
E-2-66 NY  
Sanford Jack Wesson Zacapa

2/16/43
F-2-9 MA  
Schultz Henry L.  

10/12/44
F-2-141 NY  
Shlekaitis Peter  

11/1/43
B-6-51 PA  
Sperling Martyn  

1/10/45
G-4-8 Netherlands  
Stansbury Hubert E. Henry B. Plant

2/6/45
G-6-157 TX MM
Stoneman Olaf R. William H. Welch

2/26/44
D-2-19 ME  
Taverna Marico M.  

5/5/46
C-5-61 NJ  
Thibedeaux Jules  

10/14/43
G-4-157 TX  
Turner Earl  

5/30/43
G-1-2 MD  
Utley George J.  

7/12/44
B-4-55 NY  
Walker Alfred C.  

3/2/43
D-5-3 MI AA
Wallace Eddie  

12/16/43
D-4-33 AR  
Wayne Benjamin M.  

7/3/44
F-7-62 SC  
Wilden Raymond A. Dan Beard

12/10/44
F-1124 NY MM
Williams Elwood C.  

9/10/43
C-0-36 PA  
Williams Lester B.  

2/3/46
F-3-9 TX  
Wolff Bernhard William H. Welch

2/26/44
F-6-53 IN  

Mariners Buried at Epinal Cemetery (3 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Brown Wendell R.  

1/7/46
A-8-30 OR  
Keevins Thomas B.  

3/11/46
A-21-44 NY  
Moss Charlie, Jr.  

11/15/45
B-45-31 GA  

Mariners Buried at Florence Cemetery (14 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Batista Francisco  

8/28/43
E -2-38 NY  
Fernandez Jose  

9/20/40
E-7-36 NJ  
Filak Joseph E.  

11/19/45
F-3-37 NY  
Gillespie Larron L.  

9/21/43
A-11-45 GA  
Iglesias Manoel S.  

6/4/45
F-7-39 Spain  
Kalajanos Harris  

8/31/45
E-1-38 Turkey  
Lewis William F.  

10/21/45
E-6-27 NY  
Major Willard  

12/17/44
D-5-43 LA  
Peres Miguel M.  

9/26/45
H-3-36 Spain  
Teres Melecio  

6/17/44
A-12-41 Philippines  
Waxman Michael  

2/11/44
G-8-34 NY MM
White George W., Jr.  

2/6/46
A-14-6 NC  
Win Goh Moh  

8/27/45
H-12-11 China  
Winblad Albert C.  

12/2/45
D-6-11 OR  

Mariners Buried at Henri Chapelle Cemetery (4 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Carpenter Alvin J. Will Rogers

1/28/45
D-9-44 SC  
Cummings Joseph W. Alcoa Banner

1/24/45
F-6-18 NY MM
Goetchius James  

12/17/44
G-14-47 NJ  
Justice Robert Francis Asbury

12/3/44
H-9-23 NC MM

Mariners Buried at Lorraine Cemetery (11 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Blomquist Arthur  

2/19/43
E-44-21 NJ  
Burchell George E.  

5/20/46
E-23-38 CA  
Dekker Anthony  

3/2/40
D-4-31 WA  
Endreson John  

6/8/43
K-33-21 NY  
Frye Arthur L.  

1/25/46
E-11-36 WV  
Hebia Ramon R.  

5/24/45
K-48-19 PA  
Kessinger Walter  

3/11/43
K-36-21 NJ  
Scanlan Charles James W. Marshall

9/15/43
A-10-60 NY MM
Simonson Oliver A.  

2/19/43
K-17-29 MN  
Walsh Michael V.  

3/15/45
B-27-25 PA  
Zoll Thomas F.  

2/18/43
B-26-25 KY  


Mariners Buried at Luxembourg Cemetery (1 Mariner)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Brooks William W. Henry B. Plant

2/6/45
D-1-4 NJ MM


Mariners Buried at Netherlands Cemetery (7 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Burkhalter Hans  

11/28/45
A-8-32 WI  
Callaway Larkin M.  

3/3/46
O-17-10 TX  
Fry Bobby W.  

8/11/45
B-2-17 OK  
LeGal Charles R. Alcoa Banner

1/24/45
O-19-7 CA MM
O'Connell James E.  

10/12/45
M-19-7 MA  
Rucinski Joseph  

10/12/45
P-14-16 DE  
Whitelock Perry  

11/19/45
D-7-32 PA  

 

Mariners Buried at Normandy Cemetery (14 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Asselin Henry C.  

1/9/45
B-17-23 ME  
Belliveau Alfred W.  

12/25/44
A-21-39 MA  
Bielevich Walter J.  

9/29/44
J-8-6 MA  
DeLuca Robert E. USAT LT-62

10/27/44
E-23-15 NY  
Donoghue Edwin W.  

3/23/45
A-8-40 PA  
Gabriel Earlie J.  

12/14/44
B-1-24 NC  
Gillespie Edward F. USAT ST-674

10/30/44
B-15-31 OH  
Hayward William P.  

2/14/45
A-23-43 MA  
Hilden Paul O. Charles Morgan

6/10/44
B-12-38 MA MM
Johanson Gustaf  

2/2/45
B-15-46 NY  
Jordan Sherman L., Jr. William D. Burnham

11/23/44
I-15-31 CT  
Pascua Tranquillino  

12/2/45
J-26-26 PA  
Renna Samuel A.  

3/23/43
B-18-34 MA  
Saumure Lucien J.  

12/29/44
E-2-5 NY  

 

Mariners Buried at North Africa Cemetery (116 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Aarons Henry A.  

10/31/43
E-21-5 MA  
Alexandridis Christ  

9/13/42
C-7-14 NY  
Andreasen Arnold J.  

7/5/45
C-16-14 NY  
Andrews Harold T.  

9/15/42
E-13-19 VA DSM
Angelson George J.  

12/5/44
E-17-9 PA  
Ardowski Alfred F.  

1/16/44
C-16-5 NJ  
Berg Edmond Julius  

1/25/43
G-13-3 Estonia  
Biggers Marcus  

8/23/41
I-17-10 RI  
Bishop Joseph C.  

9/23/44
A-12-14 NJ  
Blockman Gustave  

8/20/44
G-10-9 NY  
Bodnar Paul A.  

10/18/44
E-20-11 OK  
Bowers Oliver  

2/14/46
B-16-13 AL  
Bradshaw Walter S.  

5/30/43
C-14-13 TX  
Braun Henry P.  

5/14/41
I-4-14 CA  
Burnett William T.  

1/7/43
H-8-6 TX  
Cantrell William All.  

7/17/43
E-21-11 TN  
Cappelen Jens M.  

6/8/43
D-17-14 Norway  
Cassell Grant E.  

1/5/44
H-18-4 NY  
Castro Antonio Santa Elena

11/7/43
C-17-9 NY MM
Cayton Christopher P.  

1/28/44
H-19-4 NY  
Clark Charles R.  

4/10/44
I-10-2 HI  
Coffey Charles J.  

3/29/40
D-6-6 WI  
Colosimo John  

10/14/43
C-16-12 WA  
Conlon William B.  

11/22/44
D-2-12 MN  
Consavage Peter  

8/24/43
D-5-8 PA  
Conyers Stephen F.  

9/22/44
F-1-12 NY  
Cramer August A.  

7/11/44
G-15-3 NY  
Crocker John W.  

3/15/43
H-19-12 MA  
Croxton Cecil C.
John Harvey - died in fall

11/18/43
C-9-12 SC  
Currey William A.  

11/1/43
D-17-13 MA  
Dalby Harold J.  

8/23/44
H-10-7 CA  
Darragh John  

1/7/44
H-4-19 NY  
Dayoub Edward E.  

7/1/45
I-3-7 OH  
Donan Everett John  

3/14/42
G-14-3 OR  
Dooley William J.  

5/27/44
I-16-5 NJ  
Dow Ferdinand P. William King

6/9/43
C-6-9 ME MM
Drinnan James M.  

6/6/44
D-17-5 NY  
Edwards Stuart D.  

1/1/43
H-9-6 IL  
Ekman Harry  

4/21/43
F-20-14 NY  
Esner Arthur East Indian

11/16/42
C-7-6 MA MM
Forgan Reginald D.  

11/11/40
F-9-6 MD  
Frantz John R.  

9/18/43
G-11-3 PA  
Freedman Samuel  

3/8/46
F-11-14 Canada  
Funk Leonard L. Flora MacDonald

5/31/43
H-10-6 OH MM
Gillis Joseph R.  

7/17/43
A-1-11 MA MSM
Goulden Bernard Daniel Huger

5/9/43
H-14-8 PA MM
Graham Edwin J.  

11/11/45
H-4-8 Great Britain  
Graham George S.  

3/19/44
I-10-10 MA  
Halvorsen Airmar L.  

8/21/42
I-18-10 NY  
Hansen Hans Peder  

2/27/44
I-19-14 Norway  
Hansen John R.  

2/18/44
D-5-9 NY  
Harne Emory M.  

6/19/43
F-11-13 NJ  
Hart Garland R.  

12/14/45
A-19-6 AR  
Hobenick Ermi H.  

5/8/43
H-9-4 NY  
Jennings Milton J.  

11/5/43
G-13-6 WI  
Jones Donovan V.  

3/7/43
D-4-13 GA  
Karpowsky William  

6/5/43
C-4-14 NJ  
Kearse James.  

12/26/45
G-10-13 PA  
Kellegrew Thomas John Drayton

5/19/43
H-18-5 NY MM
Kelly John Thomas  

1/3/43
H-14-5 NY  
Kern Otto E., Jr. Richard Henry Lee

11/18/42
A-15-13 MI  
Kirchner Edward  

2/27/43
D-10-12 MI  
Klein Ira  

7/26/41
E-7-12 NY  
Kwiatkowski Anthony  

3/18/44
I-9-5 OH  
Lindholm Orla  

5/17/44
I-2-6 NY  
Lobbus Harry Santa Margarita

1/31/44
G-10-14 NY  
Loftus Martin William  

2/8/40
C-20-9 PA  
Logue Walter J.  

7/23/43
I-15-6 OH  
Luff Arthur S.  

5/16/45
F-3-6 LA  
Mahon Martin A.  

2/29/44
F-2-14 NY  
Malley Bernard E.  

6/19/43
D-12-5 OH  
Malsky Joseph, Jr.  

10/5/43
C-5-1 MA  
Mardik Konstantin  

3/19/45
I-9-14 Estonia  
Martin Thomas  

1/12/44
G-17-3 DC  
Martin Joseph A.  

6/12/45
G-20-3 NY  
McDevitt Robert B.  

6/19/43
I-20-9 PA  
McEttrick Matthew B.  

8/27/43
E-6-7 MA  
Mendoza Didimo A.  

3/16/44
B-14-16 Ecuador  
Mosely Lawrence K.  

4/21/44
H-11-6 ME  
Muse James Arthur  

11/29/42
I-14-12 MA  
Nimons Hize  

1/5/44
D-15-9 GA  
North Marcus J.  

8/23/41
G-16-14 NY  
Pono Andres H.  

7/11/44
I-5-14 NY  
Pope Thomas, Jr.  

4/23/44
B-15-2 GA  
Pritchard Claude P. Maiden Creek II

3/17/44
E-19-4 SC MM
Pruneau Thomas R.  

8/3/45
I-15-9 MI  
Radtke Frank F.  

2/13/42
G-15-14 CA  
Reece James Thomas  

1/17/43
I-14-10 NC  
Reilly Joseph L. P.  

9/23/43
B-2-1 PA  
Richards George C.  

12/25/43
C-15-12 PA  
Robert Jose M.  

11/20/42
G-15-13 Puerto Rico  
Roberts George W.  

10/17/40
E-10-19 PA  
Robinson Charles  

9/20/43
I-19-9 NY  
Ruediger Leon H. Flora MacDonald

5/30/43
G-10-6 MI  
Sawyer Wilburn W.  

8/7/43
C-15-14 NY  
Secreto Paul J.  

5/18/43
A-5-8 NY  
Sequara Richard  

8/2/44
D-9-12 MA  
Shaw Charles H. Flora MacDonald

5/30/43
I-18-12 WI MM
Sprague Frank B.  

9/30/43
B-5-2 ME  
Stevens Niles Kendall Plane crash in Africa

2/23/45
D-11-12 PA  
Suarez Jose R.  

9/23/43
B-15-19 NY  
Tadeo Joseph G.  

7/6/41
I-1-14 NY  
Taylor James M.  

9/21/44
A-6-9 NJ  
Thompson Evert A.  

3/21/45
C-1-6 OH  
Tiling Louis M.  

10/10/43
G-3-14 MO  
Tooker Joseph  

8/2/44
G-16-10 PA  
Tulee Charles J.  

12/9/42
H-18-9 OR  
Ungar Martin  

5/16/42
D-15-14 NY  
Van Den Brand Jean  

8/5/43
E-1-8 NY  
Van Etten Philip  

4/22/42
I-4-13 NY  
Walter Abraham Harvey W. Scott

4/15/43
C-18-13 CA MM
Watson Arthur  

12/12/43
F-1-7 NJ  
Whitesell Cedric W.  

1/15/44
F-9-13 VA  
Wilton Guy S.  

2/17/45
B-9-16 OH  
Woltjen Alfred P.  

5/22/43
C-2-13 NJ  
Zivotosky Nick  

8/10/45
C-20-13 ND  

 

Mariners Buried at Rhone Cemetery (13 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Allyn Vernon O.  

12/8/44
C-1-26 IN  
Arnold William N.  

8/20/45
C-1-10 FL  
Blalock Albert T., Jr.  

12/20/45
C-3-7 NC  
Hansen George  

12/26/44
C-1-24 NJ  
Hutton Leon F.  

1/8/46
A-11-2 MI  
Lynch John W.  

1/1/46
B-2-27 IN  
Neff Kenneth A.  

4/22/46
A-6-18 MI  
Nichols Ralph H.  

6/9/45
C-4-23 NJ  
Nielsen Niels L.  

3/6/46
D-9-16 LA  
Pettersson Eric G. E.  

2/26/46
C-2-30 NY  
Ricks Joseph Horace  

5/6/45
C-4-22 VA  
Salmon Percy  

10/18/45
A-1-22 MD  
Velasquez Jaime G.  

7/28/45
B-1-20 Puerto Rico  

 

Mariners Buried at Sicily-Rome Cemetery (62 Mariners)

Lastname Firstname
Ship or cause

Datedeath
Plot Home Medals
Adamovicz Stanley
Lyman Abbott

12/10/43
F-14-54 MA MM
Bailer Allen J.
Charles Henderson

4/9/45
J-4-51 IL  
Ball Frederick Thomas
Pierre Gibault

6/22/45
I-9-56 WA MM
Biemel Peter J.
Salmon P. Chase

11/1/43
C-8-27 OR MM
Bloomberg Melvin H.
John L. Motley

12/9/43
E-8-27 MA MM
Butler Walter F.
F. A. C. Muhlenberg

6/25/44
H-1-26 NY MM
Collins Allen G.
John Bascom

12/20/43
J-9-53 CT DSM
Connors James E.
James W. Marshall

9/15/43
C-1-37 MA MM
Coronese Ippazio

4/9/46
E-11-51 NY  
Couillard Joseph P.
John L. Motley

12/2/43
E-14-20 RI MM
Coveney Wayne J.

5/20/45
F-11-39 PA  
Craig Lawrence S.

2/5/46
B-2-34 MA  
Delahanty James F.

5/28/45
F-12-41 MA  
Dickinson William C.
John L. Motley

12/2/43
H-6-6 IL MM
Donnelly Samuel B.

4/15/44
I-7-63 AR  
Dunn Henry E.
F. A. C. Muhlenberg

1/25/44
A-12-33 MA MM
English Frank Joseph

1/30/46
E-13-49 OH  
Fairweather Nelson A.
F. A. C. Muhlenberg

1/25/44
I-5-20 NY MM
Findlay John B.
Yankee Arrow

8/6/43
H-1-54 Canada MM
Flaker Wendell G.
Charles Henderson

4/9/45
G-6-59 OH  
Fontnette Richard
John L. Motley

12/2/43
J-5-52 LA MM
Gagliardi Joseph
John L. Motley

12/2/43
J-2-60 NJ MM
Gardner Willard

4/24/44
B-10-26 NY  
Gilbert Clifford G.
James W. Marshall

9/15/43
A-2-27 OH MM
Gillette Robert M.
John L. Motley

12/2/43
B-13-26 PA MM
Green Baylus C.
F.A.C. Muhlenberg

1/25/44
I-14-52 NC  
Hidalgo Felix H.

12/30/43
A-13-20 MD  
Holland Donald H.
John L. Motley

12/2/43
J-11-57 MN MM
Jorgesen Robert A.

12/3/43
B-7-36 IL MM
Lacey Leonard C.

12/1/43
E-12-53 OR  
Lamsa Jaakko

12/17/45
C-1-39 Finland  
Landwermeyer James A.
Samuel Huntington

1/29/44
B-14-25 TX MM
Lundquist Karl A.

11/11/45
H-1-61 Sweden  
Mauricio Eugenio
John L. Motley

12/2/43
J-8-57 Spain MM
McIntosh Allen R.

5/1/44
B-3-32 OH  
Mead Adam

7/7/45
E-5-42 NJ  
Meinen Henry F.

3/27/44
J-15-10 OH  
Middleton Leslie Dale
SS Emma Willard - hit & run by ambulance

5/29/44
J-7-56 OH  
Misinonile Louis J.
John L. Motley

12/2/43
D-15-37 MA MM
Murdock Edward V.
Plane crash

4/24/45
F-13-41 NY  
O'Brien Patrick
John L. Motley

12/2/43
J-12-60 NY MM
Otremba Frank J., Jr.
Lyman Abbott

12/2/43
H-13-3 MD MM
Owens Lloyd G., Jr.

12/13/45
C-12-43 NC  
Panoff Michael

10/6/45
J-15-55 NY  
Patterson Robert

2/19/45
J-14-53 MA  
Pavelko Stephen E.
Elihu B. Yale

2/17/44
F-12-22 WI MM
Peters Robert C.
F. A. C. Muhlenberg

1/25/44
J-13-55 OH MM
Ploshinsky Walter

2/18/46
D-5-17 CA  
Primrose Frederick S.

5/13/45
E-11-26 OH  
Rex Robert M.

4/28/44
G-5-59 MI  
Sambol Peter

12/19/43
D-13-39 PA  
Spatharos Emanuel
John L. Motley

12/5/43
C-14-34 MD MM
Steffie John W.

9/18/45
H-7-48 KY  
Streeter John P.

1/4/44
J-4-43 IL  
Sullivan Marcellus F.
John Bascom

12/6/43
J-7-60 PA MM
Sundberg Leonard Mag.
Elihu B. Yale

2/15/44
D-15-21 Finland MM
Sweeting Albert B.

5/7/44
F-10-45 FL  
Ucha Antonia

6/15/44
A-7-29 NY  
Waters Thomas H.

1/24/46
A-11-33 MD PH
White James T.
Charles Henderson

4/9/45
I-14-59 Lynchburg VA  
Williams Roscoe M.

5/13/45
J-9-69 AR  
Woods William Roy

12/19/45
C-8-39 NC MM

Mariners Buried in Pacific Theater Cemeteries

National Cemeteries
Names of Mariners Died in WWII
Home

Source: American Battle Monuments Commission

www.USMM.org ©1998-2001. You may quote small portions of material on this website as long as you cite American Merchant Marine at War, www.usmm.org as the source. You may not use more than a few paragraphs without permission. If you see substantial portions of any page from this website on the Internet or in published material please notify usmm.org @ comcast.net

8/20/02 Revised 04/23/07