List Of Prominent People Who Have Endorsed The Merchant Seamen's Bill Of Rights, as of April 12, 1945, and other Endorsements

ARIZONA
Gov. Sidney P. Osborn

CALIFORNIA
Gov. Earl Warren
Senator Sheridan Downey

Congressmen
Clair Engle
Ned R. Healy
Franck R. Havenner
Helen Gahagan Douglas
Richard J. Welch
Ellis E. Patterson
George P. Miller
Cecil R. King
Bertrand W. Gearhart
John R. King
George E. Outland
John Phillips
Jerry Voorhis
Ed V. Izac

Mayors
Cappy Ricks, Martinez
John P. Anderson, Bell
George W. Holston, South San Francisco
William S. Nock, San Rafael
Dr. John F. Slavich, Oakland
Walter R. Hinton, Burbank
Ray J. Lamm, Azusa
Fletcher Bowron, Los Angeles
P. A. McCreery, Carmel
A. H. Sagehorn, San Carlos
Claude J. Hirshey, San Mateo
A. D. De Martin, Crescent City
Arthur L. Erb, Beverly Hills
A. E. Honk, Ojai, Ventura County
Archie McWilliam, Glendale
H. E. Chapin, Pittsburg
M. H. Ormsby, Arcadia

Other officials
Leon L. Dwight, San Pedro, postmaster
George H. Moore, councilman, Wilmington
Archie J. Mooney, secretary California Apprenticeship Council
George B. Newman, supervisor of apprentice labor agreements
Ruben W. Borough, Los Angeles Board of Public Works
Dr. Margaret H. Smyth, director, Stockton State Hospital
Everett L. Sanders, State Athletic Commission
John Quincy Brown, district attorney, Sacramento
Ralph B. Hoyt, district attorney, Alameda
James M. Thuesen, district attorney, Fresno
Donald Cox, sheriff, county of Sacramento
George J. Overholt, sheriff, Fresno County
Judge Stanley Moffatt, Huntington Park
Assemblyman Lester A. McMillan, State of California
Clinton T. Duffy, warden, San Quentin Prison, San Quentin
R. S. French, California School for the Blind
Dr. Chester Gummess, State board of medical examiners
P. J. Kelly, San Francisco Board of Permit Appeals
Nat Schmulowitz, San Francisco Library Board of Commissioners
Michael B. Kunz, commissioner, California Employment Stabilization Commission
Lt. Evan B. McGregor, MCUSN retired, State board of medical examiners
Dr. Wilton L. Halverson, director of public health, State of California
Richard Sachse, California Railroad Commission
Samuel L. Fick, bureau of trade and industrial education, state department of education
George A. Jaussen, chairman, board of supervisors, Alameda County, Oakland
Benjamin E. Mallory, Civil Service Commission, San Francisco
Alice Griffith, San Francisce Housing Authority
Z. S. Leymel, mayor, city of Fresno.
L. F. Murray, mayor, city of Santa Monica.
L. M. Inland, mayor, city of Winters.

City Council, city of Sebastopol, Calif.
Morton J. Smith
Jack Hugh
F. J. Spooner
D. Daveiro

Other officials
Cameron King, registrar of voters, San Francisco.
Dora Shaw Heffner, director of Institutions, State of California.

City and professional leaders
Lt. Col. Evans F. Carlson. [U.S. Marine Corps, leader of Carlson's Raiders]
Johanna M. Volkman, San Francisco, League of Women Voters, former president.
Mrs. Kate S. Blake, Women's Democratic Club, Richmond.
Mrs. G. B. Carey, secretary, Citizens for Victory Committee, Palo Alto
Mrs. Nion T. Tucker, American Women's Voluntary Services.
Bernic Silber, women's committees, Menlo Park.
Archibald B. Young, former chairman, State welfare board.
Oleta Yates, president, San Francisco Communist Political Association, member, Mayor's Unity Committee.
Sol Steinberg, adjutant, Post 3570, Howard C. Sperry Maritime Post, Veterans' of Foreign Wars.
Dr. C. A. Ertola, community leader of North Beach, San Francisco.
Ester Dinken, stewardess on a Norwegian ship returned from invasion of Leyte.
Margaret Truebridge, stewardess on a Norwegian ship returned from invasion of Leyte.
Philip S. Ehrlich, lawyer, San Francisco.
J. W. Ehrlich, lawyer, San Francisco.
Roy A. Sharf, lawyer, San Francisco.
Dr. W. Palmer Lucas, San Francisco War Council.
Dr. Leo Elosser, surgeon, San Francisco,
Rev. Herrick J. Lane, San Francisco.
Rabbi Maxwell H. Dubin, Los Angeles.
Rt. Rev. Edward Lambe Parsons, bishop of California (retired).
Dr. Max Savelle, professor of history, Stanford University.
William A. Gaw, acting dean, California School of Fine Arts, Berkeley, Calif.
Philip W. Buck, professor of political science, Stanford University.
John F. Bovard, acting dean, College of Applied Arts, University of California.
Monroe E. Deutsch, vice president and provost, University of California.
Dr. Frank W. Weymouth, professor physiology, Stanford University.
J. H. Moore, director, Lick Observatory, Mount Hamilton.
Dr. George H. Williams, professor, Starr King School for the Minister, Berkeley.
Walter H. Hymer, president, San Diego State College.
J. H. Hildebrand, professor of chemistry, University of California.
A. J. Hamilton, president, Chico State College.
John Howard Lawson, playwright, vice president, League of American Writers, Los Angeles.
Moe Howard, Jerome Howard, Larry Fine, The Three Stooges, stage and screen stars.
Gertrude Atherton, writer, San Francisco.
Estelle Caen, concert pianist, San Francisco.
Sara Bard Field, poet, Los Gatos.
Marion Hutton, singing star.
Chick Floyd, pianist.
Ada Clement, codirector, San Francisco Conservatory of Music.
Dalton Trumbo, writer, Beverly Hills.
Alicia Mosgrove, American Merchant Marine Library Association.
Giacomo Patri, artist, Corte Madera.
Harrison George, editor in chief, People's World, San Francisco.
Royce Bier, columnist and editorial chief, San Francisco Chronicle.
Ernie Smith, sports editor, the Chronicle, San Francisco.

Ship owners and other businessmen
James R. Moore, vice president, Moore Dry Dock Co., Oakland 4, Calif.
Capt. H. E. Stark, master, steamship Sea Perch, United Fruit Lines
Clara Hellman Heller, director, Wells Fargo Bank, San Francisco
W. M. Coffman, Underwood Elliott Fisher Co., San Francisco
E. H. Cogill, Electrical Communications Corp.
S. S. Kaufman, president, H. S. Crocker Co., San Mateo
Fred C. McNabb, Hallwels Seed Store, Market Street, San Francisco

Unions (California)
John F. Shelley, State senator; president, San Francisco Central Labor Council, AFL
Loyal A. Hobson, business agent, Hotel Service Workers Union, Local 288, AFL
Gordon F. Irving, California State Legislative Board, Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen
C. F. Mathews, secretary Operating Engineers Local Union, No. 3, San Francisco
Refinery Workers Union, No. 50, L. L. Bennett, San Francisco
Pat Fogarty, recording secretary, Shipwrights, Joiners, Boat Builders and Local 1149, AFL
Walter W. Mahaffey, Local No. 235, Union of Operating Engineers, Wilmington
Phil Koritz, business representative, Utility Workers Organizing Committee, Local 133, CIO
Frank Hendricks, California State legislative director, ILWU, San Francisco
Irene Skurski, United Office and Professional Workers of America, Local 34, San Francisco
Anthony Ballerini, business manager, production, Machine Operators and Aero-nautical Lodge, San Francisco

CONNECTICUT
Has State GI bill of rights which includes merchant seamen in all benefits.

FLORIDA
J. Hardin Peterson, introducer of H. R. 2346
A. D'arpa, alderman, city of Tampa

GEORGIA
Gov. Ellis G. Arnall
Congressman Robert Ramspeck

IDAHO
Gov. Charles C. Gossett
Congressman Compton I. White

LOUISIANA
Mayor Robert F. Maestri, New Orleans

MARYLAND
Theodore R. McKeldin, mayor, Baltimore

MASSACHUSETTS
Gov. Maurice J. Tobin

Boston City Council members
Thomas G. Thrumm
Perlie D. Chase
Councilor Kerman
Isadore H. G. Muchmid
James S. Coffey
William F. Hurley
Philip A. Fish
Michael L. Kinselly
Joseph M. Scommell
William A. Curey
Thomas Hannon
John B. Kelly
Maurice H. Sullin
Thomas L. McCormack
Robert E. Green
Michael Paul Peeney
James E. Bayly, Jr.
Daniel F. Sullivan

MONTANA
Gov. Sam C. Ford

NEW JERSEY
Gov. Walter E. Edge

NEW YORK
Congressmen

Eugene J. Keogh
Adam C. Powell, Jr.
Vito Marcantonio

New York State assemblymen
Richard H. Knauf
John P. Morrissey
Louis De Salvio
Philip J. Schupler
Joseph R. Younglove
Irwin Steingut
William T. Andrew

OREGON
Gov. Earl Snell

PENNSYLVANIA
Senator Francis J. Myers

Congressman
William A. Barrett
Daniel K. Hoch
Micheal J. Bradley
Francis E. Walter
William J. Green, Jr.
Thomas E. Morgan
Herbert J. McGlinchey
Samuel A. Weiss

State house of representatives
Mary A. Varallo

Others
Mr. Levi Jolley, editor-manager, Philadelphia Afro-American

RHODE ISLAND
Gov. J. Howard McGrath

SOUTH CAROLINA
C. P. Summerall, president, Military College of South Carolina
Gov. Ransome J. Williams
Cotesworth P. Means, South Carolina State Ports Authority
Paul MacMillan, judge of the civil and criminal courts
E. Elward Wehman, Jr., mayor, Charleston
T. Wallace, State senator

SOUTH DAKOTA
Gov. M. Q. Sharpe

TEXAS
Sheriff F. L Biaggne, Galveston

VIRGINIA
Clifton A. Woodrum
John W. Flannagan, Jr.
A. Willis Robertson

WASHINGTON
Gov. Mon C. Wallgren
Congressman Henry M. Jackson

State Senators
Thomas C. Robbin
Jess V. Sappho
L. W. Firbus
Stanley R. Buckingham
Howard Rough
Thomas R Waters
E. P. Coe
C. C. Mohler
Keiron W. Reardon
J. R. Bingan
John N. Todd
A. E. Edwards
Virgil L. Lee
H. C. Barney Jackson
D. Black
Edwin Beck
M. G. Loonas
Ernest C. Huntley
Don T. Miller
Vintr Zednick

State representatives
Richard H. Murphy
William H. Jones
Wm. I. Pennock
G. H. Johnston
Pearl G. Thrasher
John A. Goucher
J. B. Smith
A. B. Comfort
Chet King
Floyd C. Miller
Blanche Pinnick

Others
Professor John J. Dorby, University of Washington
Gladys Peterson, instructor, University of Washington

WEST VIRGINIA
Gov. Clarence W. Meadows
Roy F. Ash, city manager, Clarksburg, W. Va.

Unions
A. C. W. of A., local 163; Shirt Collar and Pajama Workers Union, 38 King Street, Troy, N. Y.
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, Local 351, Warrensburg, N. Y.
A. C. W. of A., Cleaners and Dyers, Local 239, 403 Fourth Avenue, New York 16, N. Y.
Architects, Engineers, Chemists, and Technicians, Federation of, Metropolitan Chapter 31, Suite 521, 5 Beekman Street, New York 7, N. Y.
Baker Chain Store Employees Union, United Retail, Local 260, 147 West Forty--second Street, New York 18, N. Y.
Bleachers, Dyers, Finishers, and Printers, Local Union No. 1790, 750 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn 22, N. Y.
Carpenters and Joiners of America, United Brotherhood, Local Union 1550, East Weymouth 89, Mass.
Cooks, Countermen, Soda Dispensers, and Assistants Union, Local 325, 635 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Capital District Industrial Union Council, 301 Liberty Street, Schenectady, N. Y.
Congress of Industrial Organizations, Regional Office, 478 Starks Building, Louisville, Ky.
Congress of Industrial Organizations, 1133 Broadway, New York 10, N. Y.
United Cigar Workers, Union No. 273, 145 East One Hundred and Third Street, New York, N. Y.
Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America, United:
Local 326, Room 405, Root Building, 86 West Chippewa, Buffalo 2, N. Y.
Local 1225, 50 Willoughby Street, Room 702 Brooklyn 1, N. Y.
Local 320, 642 North Salina Street, Syracuse, N. Y.
Local 301, Erie Boulevard and Liberty Street, Schenectady 5, N. Y.
Local 453, 34 North Broadway, Yonkers 2, N. Y.
Farm Equipment and Metal Workers of America, United, 188 West Randolph Street, Chicago, Ill.
Federal Workers of America, United:
Local 21, 25 West Twenty-third Street, New York, N. Y.
Local 137, 241 Sands Street, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Local 140, 50 East Eleventh Street, New York, N. Y.
Food, Tobacco, Agricultural, and Allied Workers Union of America, 1505 Race Street, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fur and Leather Workers Union, Leather Workers Division, Local 30, Schaff Building, 1505 Race Street, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fur Dressers and Dyers Unions, Joint Board, 245 Seventh Avenue, New York, N. Y.
Furniture Workers of America, United, Local 106, 22-10 Forty-second Street, Astoria, Long Island 5, N. Y.
Gas, Coke, and Chemical Workers of America, United, 718 Jackson Place NW., Washington 1, D C.
Hotel and Restaurant Employees International Alliance and Bartenders Inter-national League of America, A. F. of L., 11 West Forty-second Street, New York, N. Y.
Hotel and Club Employees Union Local 6, 305 West Forty-fourth Street, New York, N. Y.
Leather Workers Union, Endicott, Local 285, I. F. L. W. U., 1108 North Street, Endicott, N. Y.
Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, International, 604 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, Calif.
Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of America, Industrial Union:
Manhattan Local No. 22, 413 West Twenty-fifth Street, New York, N.Y.
Local No. 47, 211 Main Street, Greenport, N. Y.
Local 13, 51119 Fourth Avenue, Brooklyn 20, N. Y.
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers, International Union, Casting Division, Batavia Doehler, Local No. 707, Batavia, N. Y.
Russellville Miners Vnion, Local 244, Russellville, Ala.
Newspaper Guild of New York, Women's Auxiliary, Local 14, 40 East Fortieth Street, New York, N. Y.
Office and Professional Workers Union, United:
Local 1, 30 East Twenty-ninth Street, New York, N; Y.
Local 56, Industrial Insurance Agents, 5 St. Paul Street, Rochester, N. Y.
Local 30, Independent Insurance Employees, 5 Beekman Street, New York, N.Y.
Local 19, Social Service, 30 East Twenty-ninth Street, New York, N. Y.
Oil Workers International Union, Local 431, 62-19 Sixty-second Road, Middle Village, Queens, Long Island, N. Y.
Optical Workers Union, United, Local 208, 112 East Nineteenth Street, New York, N. Y
Packinghouse Workers of America, United, 845 Second Avenue, New York, N. Y. District No. -- , 1133 Broadway, New York, N. Y.
Post Office Clerks, National Federation, Woman's Auxiliary, Local 375, 408 West Boulevard, Charlotte, N. C.
Retail, Wholesale, and Department Store Employees of America, United, Local 3, 143 E. Sixtieth Street, New York, N. Y.
Rubber Workers of America, United, Local 46, Hoosick Falls, N. Y.
Screen Publicists Guild.
Shirt, Collar, and Pajama Workers Union, Local 163, 38 King Street, Troy, N. Y.
Shoe Workers of America, United:
Local 165, 57 Cottage Street, Middletown, N. Y.
Joint Council 13, 487 Broadway, New York, N. Y.
State, County, and Municipal Workers of America, 51 Chambers Street, New York, N.Y.
Local 28, 13 Astor Place, New York, N. Y.
Steelworkers of America, United, District 3:
Local 1277, 1422 West Genessee Street, Syracuse 4, N. Y.
Local 2551, 29 Columbia Parkway, Buffalo, N. Y.
Local 2927, Birmingham, Ala.
Local 2906, Birmingham, Ala.
Local 1489, Ensley, Ala.
Local 1131, Fairfield, Ala.
Sugar Refinery Workers, United, LIU No. 580, 5-31 Fiftieth Avenue, Long Island City, N. Y.
Textile Workers Union of America, 15 Union Square, New York, N. Y.
James Kelley, 1504 Church Street, Philadelphia 24, Pa.
Transport Service Employees of America, 200 West One Hundred and Thirteenth Street, New York 26, N. Y.
Transport Workers Union:
Local 100, 554 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn 17, N. Y.
Local 207, President Michael J. Quill, Vice President William Grogan, 153 West Sixty-fourth Street, New York, N. Y.
Wholesale and Warehouse Employees, United, Local 261.

[U.S. House: Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, Hearings, 79th Congress, J61 M5, 79th, v.2,
USGPO, Washington, 1946]

Merchant Seamen's War Service Act
Home

10/10/2000

www.USMM.org ©1998 - 2001. You may quote material on this web page as long as you cite American Merchant Marine at War, www.usmm.org as the source. You may not use more than a few lines without permission. If you see substantial portions of this page on the Internet or in published material please notify usmm.org @ comcast.net