Liberty Ships built by Permanente Metals Richmond, California Yard #1 and Yard #2, and Marinship Corporation, Sausalito, California, for U. S. Maritime Commission 1941-1945

WSAT stands for War Shipping Administration Transport; the number in parentheses shows the number of troops the ship could hold.
USAT stands for Army Transportation Service, and indicates the ship was chartered or operated by ATS.
AK, AP and similar designations denote US Navy commissioned ships.
The order below approximates the order of construction within the yard.

The two Permanente Yards were usually referred to as "Kaiser Richmond" shipyard.

Richmond #1 Richmond #2 Marinship Corporation

Permanente Metals Richmond, California Yard #1
EC2-S-C1 Type

Hull #
Name
Designations/names

483

Edward Rowland Sill
 

484

Joaquin Miller
WSAT (550) USAT

485

Lew Wallace
WSAT AP USAT

486

O. Henry
 

487

F. Marion Crawford
WSAT (550) USAT

488

Joseph Rodman Drake
 

489

William Dean Howells
USAT

490

John Howard Payne
 

491

Andrew Furuseth
WSAT (550) USAT

492

Moses Rogers
 

493

William K. Vanderbilt
 

494

James J. Hill
WSAT (550) USAT

495

John Rutledge
 

496

William Cushing
WSAT (550) USAT

497

John Blair
WSAT (550) USAT

498

Robert H. Harrison
WSAT (550) USAT

499

John McLean
 

500

Noah H. Swayne
Completed as AK 73 Arided

501

Samuel F. Miller
USAT

502

David Davis
Completed as AK 74 Carina

503

Morrison R. Waite
 

504

Melville W. Fuller
AK 75 Cassiopeia

505

Stanley Matthews
USAT

506

David J. Brewer
 

507

Pierre La Clede
USAT

508

Frederic Remington
USAT

509

Walter Colton
 

510

J. Sterling Morton
USAT

511

George H. Dern
WSAT (550) USAT

512

Key Pittman
AK 128 Leonis

513

Chief Ouray
AK 78 Deimos

514

George S. Boutwell
 

515

Benjamin H. Bristow
 

516

William Windom
 

517

Charles J. Folger
USAT

518

Charles S. Fairchild
Krasnogvardeyets Loan USSR

519

John G. Carlisle
 

520

Lyman J. Gage
AK 138 Cheleb

521

William H. Aspinwall
 

522

Grenville M. Dodge
WSAT (550) USAT

523

Julien Dubuque
 

524

Adoniram Judson
 

525

John G. Nicolay
Completed as AK 90 Albireo

526

Edward Bates
WSAT (504) USAT

527

Josiah B. Grinnell
 

528

Henry H. Richardson
 

529

Nathaniel Currier
 

530

James Ives
 

531

Thomas Corwin
USAT

532

James Guthrie
USAT

533

Howell Cobb
USAT

534

Hugh McCulloch
USAT

535

Matthew Lyon
AKN 5 Zebra

536

George D. Prentice
 

537

William A. Jones
USAT

538

Homer Lea
 

539

Anson Burlingame
USAT

540

Louis Hennepin
 

541

Josiah Snelling
 

542

George Washington Carver
USAT Hospital Dogwood

1552

James A. Bayard
 

1553

Mary Cassatt
Loan USSR Odessa 

1554

Michael Pupin
 

1555

Cyrus Hamlin
Completed as AK 101 Lyra

1556

Henry Bergh
WSAT AP USAT

1557

John Carroll
 

1558

Jonathan P. Dolliver
 

1559

James Harlan
 

1560

Robert Lucas
 

1561

Edwin T. Meredith
 

1562

Maria Sanford
 

1563

Christopher C. Andrews
AK 107 Hyperion

1564

Leonidas Merritt
 

1565

Floyd B. Olson
 

1692

Francis G. Newlands
 

1693

Ambrose Bierce
USAT

1694

James Fergus
 

1695

William N. Byers
 

1696

Joshua Hendy
USAT

1697

Marcus Daly
 

1698

John Constantine
 

1699

William F. Vilas
Completed as Samana Loan Great Britain

1700

Myron T. Herrick
USAT

1701

Ring Lardner
 

1702

Horace Wells
 

1703

Winfield S. Stratton
 

1704

James Lick
 

1705

Floyd Bennett
 

1706

David Belasco
 

1707

John S. Bassett
 

2099

John Reed
Completed as Sampford Loan Great Britain

2100

Vachel Lindsay
 

2101

Michael Casey
 

2102

Murat Halstead
Completed as Chung Cheng [Generalissimo Chiang Kai-Shek] Loan China

2103

Henry Wells
 

2104

James J. O. Kelly
 

2105

Reinhold Richter
 

2106

William Sharon
 

2107

John G. North
Completed as Samark Loan Great Britain

2108

Simon Bamberger
 

2109

Cyrus T. Brady
 

2110

Samuel Brannon
 

2111

Chief Charlot
 

2112

Casper S. Yost
 

2113

William J. Palmer
USAT

2114

Peter Cooper Hewitt
 

2115

Ethan A. Hitchcock
 

2116

Mary Bickerdyke
 

2117

William W. Campbell
 

2118

Michael C. Kerr
 

2119

Harry Leon Wilson
 

2120

John W. Meldrum
 

2121

Clyde L. Seavey
 

2122

William A. Coulter
 

2123

Louis Pasteur
 

2124

William C. Ralston
 

2125

Lawrence Gianella
 

2126

George H. Powell
 

2127

Jose J. Acosta
 

2128

Heber M. Creel
 

2129

Millen Griffith
 

2130

Otis Skinner
 

2131

John Sherman
 

2132

Henry R. Schoolcraft
USAT

2133

Joseph E. Wing
 

2134

Harriet Monroe
 

2135

Frank J. Cuhel
USAT

2136

Daulton Mann
 

2262

Alexander Majors
USAT

2263

Jan Pieterszoon Coen
 

2264

Augustin Daly
 

2265

James H. Breasted
USAT

2266

Walter Wyman
 

2267

John Roach
USAT

2268

Henry Adams
 

2269

George Coggeshall
Completed as Sukhona Loan USSR

2270

John lsaacson
 

2271

Silvestre Escalante
 

Permanente Metals Richmond, California Yard #2
EC2-S-C1 Type

WSAT stands for War Shipping Administration Transport; the number in parentheses shows the number of troops the ship could hold.
USAT stands for Army Transportation Service, and indicates the ship was chartered or operated by ATS.
AK, AP and similar designations denote US Navy commissioned ships.
The order below approximates the order of construction within the yard.

Hull #
Name
Designations/names

241

James Otis
USAT

242

John Adams
USAT

243

Kit Carson
 

244

Zachary Taylor
 

245

Anthony Wayne
 

246

Timothy Pickering
 

247

Stephen Hopkins (I)
 

248

Samuel Huntington
WSAT (504) USAT

249

William Ellery
USAT

250

Lewis Morris
USAT

251

John Wise
USAT

252

George Ross

 

253

James Smith
USAT

254

George Taylor
 

255

William Whipple
 

256

Oliver Wolcott
 

257

Francis Lewis
USAT

258

John Morton

 

259

George Read
USAT

260

Roger Sherman

 

261

Richard Stockton
Belgian Loyalty Loan Belgium

262

Matthew Thornton

 

263

William Williams
AK 135 Venus

264

Eli Whitney
 

321

Irvin MacDowell
WSAT (550) USAT

322

George B. McClellan
WSAT (550) USAT

323

Joseph Hooker
WSAT (550) USAT

324

Ambrose E. Burnside
WSAT (550) USAT

325

Peter J. McGuire
WSAT (550) USAT

326

Philip H. Sheridan
USAT

327

David Bushnell

 

328

John Fitch
USAT

329

James Rumsey
USAT

330

John Stevens
WSAT (550) USAT

331

Samuel F. B. Morse (I)
USAT Hosp. Jarrett M. Huddleston

332

Cyrus H. McCormick
USAT

418

James B. Francis
WSAT AP USAT

419

Richard Jordan Gatling
WSAT (550) USAT

420

John James Audubon
Completed as AK 70 Crater

421

John F. Appleby

 

422

Charles M. Hall
USAT

423

George Westinghouse
 

424

John Bartram
 

425

G. H. Corliss
Completed as AK 71 Adhara

426

Richard March Hoe
WSAT AP USAT; Prince Georges AP 165; AK 224

427

Elihu Thomson

 

428

George B. Selden
USAT

429

Nathaniel Bowditch
 

430

Charles M. Conrad
 

431

John B. Floyd
WSAT AP USAT

432

Joseph Holt
USAT

433

John M. Schofield
 

434

John A. Rawlins
 

435

George W. McCrary
WSAT (550) USAT

436

Alexander Ramsey

 

437

Robert T. Lincoln
AK 72 Aldura

438

William C. Endicott

 

439

Redfield Proctor
AK 76 Celeno

440

Robert E. Peary
USAT

441

David Gaillard
 

442

Henry J. Raymond
 

443

William G. McAdoo
AK 112- IX 112 Grumium

444

Leslie M. Shaw

 

445

George B. Cortelyou
AK 77 Cetus

446

Frederick Jackson Turner
 

447

Joseph G. Cannon
 

448

George Rogers Clark
 

449

Louis Joliet
 

450

Samuel de Champlain
 

451

John A. Logan
AK 127 Alnitah

452

Pere Marquette

 

453

John M. Palmer
AK 79 Draco

454

Richard Yates
USAT

455

Nancy Hanks

 

456

Edward P. Costigan
USAT

457

Sieur Duluth
Loan USSR Tungus

458

Richard Henderson

 

459

Benjamin Bonneville
USAT

460

Charles Wilkes
Loan Ussr Kolkhosnik

461

Justin S. Morrill
WSAT (550) USAT

462

Thomas Kearns
USAT

463

Vitus Bering

 

464

Dan Beard
USAT

465

Jane A. Delano

 

466

John R. Park
USAT

467

James B. Hickok
 

468

Hiram S. Maxim
 

469

William B. Ogden
 

470

David Dudley Field
 

471

Charles P. Steinmetz
USAT

472

David Starr Jordan
USAT

473

Jacques Laramie
 

474

Lucy Stone
 

475

Frances E. Willard

 

476

Betsy Ross
AK 91 Cor Coroli

477

Abigail Adams
 

478

Elizabeth Blackwell
 

479

S. Hall Young
USAT

480

J. H. Kinkaid
WSAT AP USAT

481

Alexander Baranof
Loan USSR Valery Chkalov (1st)

482

Sheldon Jackson
USAT

1099

Luther Burbank
AK 92 Eridanus

1100

George M. Pullman
 

1101

Wilbur Wright
 

1102

William Thornton
 

1103

Glenn Curtiss
USAT

1104

George Eastman

 

1105

Cyrus W. Field
USAT

1106

Isaac Babbitt
AK 93 Etamin

1107

Charles E. Duryea
Loan USSR Orel

1108

Benjamin Holt
USAT

1109

Oliver Evans
USAT

1110

Elisha Graves Otis

 

1111

Knute Rockne
USAT

1112

James J. Corbett
USAT

1113

Walter Camp
USAT

1114

Hobart Baker
USAT

1115

Christy Mathewson
 

1116

George Gipp
 

1117

Matthew B. Brady
 

1118

Edward A. MacDowell
 

1119

Joseph Smith
 

1120

Tecumseh
 

1121

John L. Sullivan
YAG 37

1122

Geronimo
 

1566

Irving M. Scott
 

1567

Joseph S. Emery
 

1568

George Berkeley
 

1569

Adolph Sutro
 

1570

John W. Mackay
 

1571

James W. Nye
AK 104 Ganymede

1572

William W. Mayo
 

1573

John Lind
 

1574

Ole E. Rolvaag
 

1575

John T. McMillan
 

1576

Fremont Older
USAT

1577

Conrad Kohrs

 

1578

Stephen Crane
USAT

1579

William Beaumont
 

1580

John H. Rosseter
 

1581

Henry Dodge
USAT

1582

John S. Sargent
 

1583

Charles Robinson
 

1584

Increase A. Lapham
AK 110 Alkes

1585

Clarence King
 

1586

William Prouse
 

1587

M. H. De Young
IX 109 Antelope

1588

John E. Wilkie
Completed as Sambridge Loan Great Britain

1589

John Ross
 

1708

Joseph A. Holmes
 

1709

Luther S. Kelly
 

1710

Charles N. McGroarty
USAT

1711

Thomas M. Cooley
 

1712

John Evans
 

1713

Frank D. Phinney
Completed as Samovar Loan Great Britain

1714

William H. Allen
 

1715

Melville E. Stone
 

1716

Henry V. Alvarado
 

1717

George Inness
Completed as Sambre Loan Great Britain

1718

H. G. Blasdel
USAT

1719

Thomas C. Power

 

1720

William Matson
USAT

1721

Brander Matthews
 

1722

William Keith
 

1723

Joseph K. Toole
USAT

1724

Jeremiah M. Daily

 

1725

Mary Patten
AK 124 Azimech

1726

Hiram Bingham

 

1727

William D. Burnham
USAT

1728

Antoine Saugraine
USAT

1729

Stephen W. Kearny
USAT

1730

James Rowan
AK 109 Allioth; IX 204; AVS 4

1731

Richard Moczkowski
 

2137

John Colter
 

2138

Mary M. Dodge
Molengraaf

2139

Emile Berliner
USAT

2140

Charles G. Coutant
 

2141

John W. Hoyt
 

2142

Wayne MacVeagh
 

2143

Harmon Judson
Completed as Samwash Loan Great Britain

2144

Henry M. Teller
Completed as Chung Shan [Sun Yat Sen] Loan China

2145

Jeremiah M. Rusk
 

2146

Benjamin H. Brewster
 

2147

Charles E. Smith
 

2148

Charles Devens
Completed as Samore Loan Great Britain; Samdel

2149

Louis A. Sengteller

 

2150

Donald M. Dickinson
USAT

2151

Augustus Thomas
USAT

2152

George Sterling
USAT

2153

William H. Moody
 

2154

Henry C. Payne
 

2155

George Von L. Meyer
 

2156

James D. Phelan
USAT

2157

Otto Mears
 

2158

Frank Norris
 

2159

Francis M. Smith
 

2160

Frank A. Munsey
 

2161

Frederic A. Eilers
 

2162

William S. Clark
 

2163

Samuel W. Williston
 

2164

Edgar W. Nye
 

2165

Frank C. Emerson
 

2166

John W. Foster
 

2167

Norman Hapgood
 

2168

Bernardo O'Higgins
 

2169

Norman E. Mack